2012 Doctor of Philosophy Course of Dept. of Fine Arts, Graduate School, Hongik University(PHD), Seoul

2012~2005 instructor (Hongik University, Pusan National University, ChungAng University, Silla University,

Kyungsung University, Korea)

2003 Dept of Painting, Graduate school of  Hongik University (MFA), Seoul

2001 Dept. of Fine Arts, College of Arts, Pusan National University (BFA), Busan

 

Solo Exhibition

2012 Timekeeper (Eugean Gallery, Seoul)

2011 Dyslexia (Insa Art Center, Seoul)

2010 Bricolage (Seoul Arts Center, Seoul)

2008 The Language of Market+Is your sense of rhythm linguistics?

(UMgallery-Seoul, Moosimgallery-Cheongju)

2007 Visual Dialect (Seoul Arts Center, Seoul)

2005 Documentary Project Pureunondoc-Tribute to Jun,Tae-Ryun

(Alternative Space Bandee, Busan)

2004 +Blocking (Tower Gallery, Busan)

 

Selected Group Exhibition

2012 Cayaf(Contemporary Art & Young Artists Festival) 2012 (Kintex, Ilsan)

2011 Feeling pulse (Choonwondang Museum of Korean Medicine, Seoul)

2011 Asia Top Gallery Hotel Art Fair (Hilton Hotel, Seoul)

2010 Sun-Set-Rise! (Csp111 Gallery, Seoul)

2010 Busan Biennale 'Now Asian Arist' (Busan Cultural Center)

2009 Salmons of Kimi (Gallery Kimiart, Seoul)

2009 Busan International Contemporary Exhibition (Busan Cultural Center, Busan)

2008 Busan Biennale 'Art is Now' (Busan Cultural Center)

2008 Stillness by Practice (Gallery Kimiart, Seoul)

2008 9×12”Works on Paper Show (Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Texas, USA)

2007 Numbers (Gallery Zeinxeno, Seoul)

2005 The 1st Seoul Young Artist Biennial (Seoul Museum of Art, Seoul)

2004 Urban Image-The Memory &Imagination of City (Alternative Space Bandee, Busan)

2001 Mobius strip (Contemporary art museum of hongik university, seoul)

 

Award

2006 The 4th young Generation prize of Bongseng Cultural Poundation-Exhibition Part (Bongseng Cultural Foundation, Korea)

2001 Grand Prize, Non-Figure Paintings, The 3rd Danwon Arts Competition (Special pavilion of Danwon Fine Arts Festival, Korea)

Download full biography